Athletics‎ > ‎Wrestling‎ > ‎

Wrestling News

Wildcats Fourth at League Meet

posted Jan 20, 2018, 6:24 PM by Steve Barr

1/20/18 - The Woodmore wrestling team concluded the season by finishing fourth in the Northern Buckeye Conference Championships hosted by Elmwood.  Woodmore finished with 90 points, one-half point in front of Eastwood.  Otsego won the team title with 175.5 points and were followed by Lake (145.5 pts.) and Elmwood (104 pts.).  The Wildcats had three champions and three wrestlers who placed third.  Eighth-grader Blake Almroth won two matches to win the 128-pound weight class, eighth-grader Gavin Parlette took the 142-pound weight class winning the championship match by pin, and seventh-grader Eli Wolph was the only wrestler in the 160-pound weight class.  Eighth-grader Landon Emch won his third-place match by pin in the 98-pund weight class, eighth-grader Lukus Schaub won his third-place match by pin at 104 pounds, and eighth-grader Casey Cousino won by pin in the third-place match at 122 pounds.  Seventh-grader Garrett Geldine (110 pounds) and seventh-grader Ethan Taylor (172 pounds) also wrested in the league meet.

Woodmore Hosts NBC Tri

posted Jan 17, 2018, 3:49 PM by Steve Barr

1/17/18 - Lake 63, Rossford 18; Woodmore 42, Rossford 24; Lake 55, Woodmore 24

Woodmore Hosts Quad

posted Jan 10, 2018, 4:30 PM by Steve Barr

1/10/18 - Elmwood 37, Woodmore 12; Woodmore 27, Gibsonburg 25

Wildcats at Otsego

posted Jan 3, 2018, 7:44 PM by Steve Barr

1/3/18 - Woodmore 36, Eastwood 24; Otsego 58, Woodmore 12

Wildcats Win Two at Lake

posted Dec 21, 2017, 8:42 AM by Steve Barr

12/18/19 - The wrestling team won two of their five matches at the Lake Runway Duals.  Woodmore beat Arbor Hills (42-36) and Rossford (43-18) while losing to Bowling Green (72-21), Gibsonburg (30-21), and Westlake (39-36).

Tri-Meet Today Cancelled

posted Dec 13, 2017, 12:24 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated Dec 13, 2017, 12:25 PM ]

12/13/17 - The Northern Buckeye Conference tri-meet at Woodmore, with Lake and Rossford, has been cancelled because of the weather.

Wrestlers Fourth at Hopewell-Loudon

posted Dec 9, 2017, 6:36 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated Dec 13, 2017, 12:24 PM ]

12/9/17 - The middle school wrestling team placed fourth in the 11-team Hopewell-Loudon Invitational with 81 points.  Fassett Gold won the team title with 239.5 points while Fassett Green had 111 points and Mohawk had 85.  Eighth graders Gavin Parlette and Casey Cousino each finished second in their weight classes.  Parlette had a 3-1 record in the tournament at 142 pounds with all three wins by pin.   Cousino wrestled at 116 pounds and was 3-0 in his pool with three pins.  He then won his semifinal match by pin over Koby Miller from Oregon Gold before losing by pin to Austin Evans from Riverdale in the championship match.  Eighth-graders Landon Emch and Lukus Schaub along with seventh-grader Eli Wolph all finished third.  Emch wrestled at 104 pounds and had a 3-2 record with two wins by pin and a forfeit victory.  Schaub had a 1-2 record at 98 pounds and posted his one win by pin.  Wolph went 2-2 in the tournament at 160 pounds losing by pin in the semifinals before pinning Ryan Emshoff from Mohawk in the third-place match.  Also wrestling for the Wildcats was seventh-grader Garrett Geldine who had a 1-2 record in the 110-pound weight class, seventh-grader Ethan Taylor in the 172-pound weight class where he had an 0-3 record, and seventh-grader Jacob Roginski was 2-2 in the 205-pound weight class.

Wildcats Split NBC Dual Matches

posted Dec 8, 2017, 7:22 AM by Steve Barr

12/7/17 - The wrestling team split Northern Buckeye Conference dual matches in a tri-meet hosted by Genoa.  Woodmore was 48-0 winner over Fostoria before they lost a 36-29 decision to Genoa.  In the Fostoria match, eighth-graders Landon Emch, Casey Cousino, and Gavin Parlette each won their match by pin.  Other points were earned in matches that were forfeited.  Against Genoa, eighth-grader Lukus Schaub joined Cousino and Parlette in winning matches by pin.  Other points were earned in matches that were forfeited.

Wildcats Seventh at Huron to Open Season

posted Dec 4, 2017, 8:07 AM by Steve Barr

12/2/17 - The middle school wrestling team opened the season in the Huron Tiger Pool Tournament and finished seventh among the 15 teams with 127 points.  The host school took the team title with 228 points.  Woodmore had eight wrestlers compete with three earning runner-up finishes and one other placing third.  Eighth-grader Landon Emch was the runner-up at 98 pounds winning his first four matches by pin before losing the championship match 7-0 to Aiden Naseman from Norwalk Catholic.  Seventh-grader Garrett Geldine was second in the 104-pound weight class.  He went 4-1 in the tournament with three pins but lost to Quincey Crabbs from Norwalk Catholic by pin for his only loss.  Eighth-grader Casey Cousino won his first three matches by pin to advance to the title match where he lost to Trent Wikel from Huron by pin.  Earning a third-place finish was eighth-grader Gavin Parlette in the 142-pound weight class.  His only loss came to eventual  champion Miguel Gonzalez from Brookside in his pool.  He had won his other three pool matches by pin and defeated Blake Bargar from Black River in the third-place match by pin to finish with a 4-1 record.  Also wrestlilng for the Wildcats was eighth-grader Lukus Schaub who placed eighth at 110 pounds with a 1-4 record, seventh-grader Joey Grzegorczyk who went 0-2 in the 160-pound weight class, seventh-grader Eli Wolph who was seventh in the 172-pound weight class with a 2-2 record, and seventh-grader Jacob Roginski who also placed seventh with a 2-3 record in the 205-pound weight class.

Wildcats Finish Second in League Meet with 12 Placers

posted Jan 21, 2017, 11:15 AM by Steve Barr

1/21/17 - The wrestling team finished second in the Northern Buckeye Conference Championships hosted by Eastwood with 144 points.  Eastwood won the team title with 162 points and Lake placed third with 130 points.  Woodmore had two champions and two runners-up.  Seventh-grader Blake Almroth won the league title by pin at 98 pounds over Noah Snyder from Lake in seven seconds.  Eighth-grader Cameron Overmyer took the league title at 116 pounds by disqualification over Joseph DeBortoli from Rossford.  Also earning a spot in the championship match was eighth-grader Mikey Brzeczek at 160 pounds where he lost by pin in 4:07 to Connor Oberhouse from Eastwood, and eighth-grader Travis Diehl at 245 pounds where he lost by pin in 31 seconds to Zane Hagmeyer from Elmwood.  Earning third-place points for the  Wildcats was eighth-grader Christian Shope at 104 pounds by pin in 48 seconds over William Master from Eastwood, eighth-grader Weston Angel at 134 pounds by pin in 30 seconds over Aaron Norton from Fostoria, and eighth-grader Colby Pendleton at 205 pounds by pin in 33 seconds over Kenton Sandmann from Rossford.  The Wildcats had five wrestlers place fourth - eighth-grader Dillen Mangus at 80 pounds, seventh-grader Casey Cousino at 110 pounds, seventh-grader Gavin Parlette at 122 pounds, eighth-grader Josh Hazel at 128 pounds, and eighth-grader Connor Requena at 172 pounds.

1-10 of 23