Athletics‎ > ‎Girls Track and Field‎ > ‎

Girls Track and Field News

Woodmore Second in League Meet

posted May 11, 2018, 5:59 PM by Steve Barr

5/11/18 - The girls track and field team finished second in the Northern Buckeye Conference Championships hosted by Lake.  Woodmore finished with 113.5 points, behind only Eastwood's 154 points.  Otsego was third with 78 points.  Woodmore had four league champions.  Seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl won the 800 with a time of 2:35.08, over eight seconds ahead of the runner-up, and she took the 1600 with a time of 5:53.08. more than 12 seconds faster than the second-place runner.  Vogelpohl also placed fifth in the 100 running 14.64.  Also winning events was seventh-grader Rahzia Rios whose time of 1:06.22 bested all the other runners in the 400 race.  Eighth-grader Sidney Wank earned 10 points for the Wildcats by winning the high jump with a best of 4-8.  Woodmore had one second-place finish as seventh-grader Macey Bauder jumped 13-1 in the long jump.  Other individual placers for the Wildcats included Rios in the 200 (3rd, 30.32), Bauder in the 800 (4th, 2:50.93) and 1600 (4th, 6:09.58), Wank in the 200 hurdles (4th, 34.55), seventh-grader Alayna Hahn in the pole vault (t-3, 6-6), seventh-grader Paige Helmke in the pole vault (5th, 6-6), eighth-grader Cheyenne Lopez in the long jump (6th, 12-1), eighth-grader Karys Becerra in the shot put (3rd, 29-9 1/2) and discus (7th, 73-10), and eighth-grader Sophia O'Neill in the shot put (4th, 27-7 1/2).  The 1600 relay team of seventh-grader Angela Dickerson, seventh-grader Jordan Beam, Hahn, and Rios were fourth in a time of 4:54.60.  Both the 400 and 800 relay teams placed sixth.  The 400 foursome of seventh-grader Sophia Bittel, Dickerson, Lopez, and Beam were timed in 1:01.73 and the 800 contingent of Bittel, Dickerson, Hahn, and Beam ran a time of 2:10.16.

Wildcats Win Tri at Genoa in Final Tune-up for NBC Meet

posted May 8, 2018, 6:06 PM by Steve Barr

5/8/18 - The girls track and field team won a tri-meet at Genoa with 64 points.  Lake finished with 47 points and Genoa had 43.  This was the last meet before the Northern Buckeye Conference meet on Friday at Lake.  The girls team won seven events as eighth-grader Sidney Wank and seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl each won two events and finished second in a third.  Wank won the 100 hurdles (18.5) and 200 hurdles (34.0) while finishing second in the high jump clearing 4-4.  Vogelpohl won the 1600 (5:53.0) and the 800 (2:36.6) while she was the runner-up in the 100 (14.2).  Other athletes to win an event included seventh-grader Rahzia Rios in the 400 (1:08.3), seventh-grader Macey Bauder in the long jump (14-0), and seventh-grader Alayna Hahn in the pole vault (6-6).  Earning second-place points was Bauder in the 1600 (6:17.8), eighth-grader Karys Becerra in the discus (67-11) and shot put (29-5), seventh-grader Paige Helmke in the pole vault (6-0), and Rios in the 200 (30.4).

Girls Win Home Meet

posted May 2, 2018, 7:28 PM by Steve Barr

5/2/18 - The middle school track and field team piled up 73 points to win a tri-meet at home with Lake (62 points) and North Baltimore (16).  Eighth-grader Sidney Wank won two events taking the 100 hurdles (18.3) and the 200 hurdles (34.6).  Seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl also won two events running 5:48.2 to win the 1600 and 2:40.1 to take the 800.  Other Woodmore athletes to win an event included seventh-grader Rahzia Rios in the 400 (1:09.7), eighth-grader Karys Becerra in the shot put (29-8 1/2), eighth-grader Cheyenne Lopez in the long jump (12-3 1/2), and seventh-grader Paige Helmke in the pole vault (7-0).  Earning second-place points was Vogelpohl in the 100 (13.9), seventh-grader Macey Bauder in the 1600 (6:17.8) and 800 (2:49.3), Rios in the 200 (29.7), Becerra in the discus (69-3), Wank in the high jump (4-4), seventh-grader Alayna Hahn in the pole vault (6-6) and the 800 relay team of seventh-grader Sophia Bittel, seventh-grader Melanie Hunt, Rios, and seventh-grader Jordan Beam in a time of 2:10.1.

Girls Team Second at Elmwood

posted Apr 30, 2018, 7:57 PM by Steve Barr

4/30/18 - The middle school girls track and field team was second in a tri-meet at Elmwood with 58 points.  Elmwood finished with 62 points and Arcadia had 36 points.  Woodmore won six events with three of those by seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl.  Vogelpohl won the 100 (14.16), 800 (2:39.68), and the 1600 (5:43.91).  Eighth-grader Sidney Wank won the 100 hurdles (18.96) and the 200 hurdles (35.25).  The other winner was seventh-grader Alyna Hahn in the pole vault clearing 6-0.  Earning second-place points was seventh-grader Sophia Bittel in the 200 (30.63), eighth-grader Lexie Villareal in the 400 (1:10.15), seventh-grader Macey Bauder in the 800 (2:48.56), Wank in the high jump (4-4), seventh-grader Paige Helmke in the pole vault (6-0), and the 200 relay team of Bittel, seventh-grader Melanie Hunt, seventh-grader Rahzio Rios, and seventh-grader Jordan Beam in a time of 2:10.82. Bauder was third in the 400 (1:10.31) and the long jump (12-9 1/2).

Girls Fourth in Relays at Eastwood

posted Apr 27, 2018, 10:15 PM by Steve Barr

4/27/18 - The girls track and field team was fourth in the Eastwood Relays with 49 points.  Eastwood won the team title with 106 points.  The Wildcats had two winners as the 1600 sprint medley relay team of seventh-grader Angela Dickerson, seventh-grader Sophia Bittel, seventh-grader Rahzia Rios, and seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl was timed in 4:59.39.  The distance medley relay also won the event in a time of 15:00.93.  The foursome was comprised of seventh-grader Macey Bauder, Rios, eighth-grader Kristen Davis, and Vogelpohl.  The pole vault threesome of seventh-grader Paige Helmke (6-6), seventh-grader Alayna Hahn (6-6) and seventh-grader Jordan Beam (6-0) was second.  Eighth-grader Sidney Wank had a best of 4-4 in the high jump and eighth-grader Sophia O'Neill had a best of 3-10 and they combined to finish tied for third.  The 1600 relay team of Beam, Bauder, Rios, and Vogelpohl placed fourth with a time of 4:46.11.  Woodmore finished fifth in the 3200 and 800 sprint medley relays, and were fifth in the 400 shuttle hurdle relay and the long jump and shot put.

Girls Second in Home Tri-Meet

posted Apr 25, 2018, 7:45 PM by Steve Barr

4/25/18 - The girls middle school track and field team finished second in a tri-meet at Wildcat Stadium with 56.5 points, behind Clyde, which had 72.5 points, and ahead of Rossford, which had 27 points.  Woodmore had four winners of events as seventh-grader Macey Bauder won the 400 (1:07.0) and 800 (2:49.1), seventh-grader Alayna Hahn took the pole vault (6-0), and seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl won the 1600 (5:59.0).  Second-place points were earned by eighth-grader Sidney Wank in the 100 hurdles (18.1), 200 hurdles (35.3), and high jump (4-4), seventh-grader Rahzia Rios in the 400 (1:08.0), Bauder in the long jump (12-8 3/4), eighth-grader Karys Becerra in the shot put (28-0), and seventh-grader Jordan Beam (5-6).  The 800 relay team of seventh-grader Sophia Bittel, seventh-grader Melanie Hunt, Rios, and Beam were second in a time of 2:11.0, and the 1600 relay team of Hunt, eighth-grader Lexie Villareal, Hahn, and eighth-grader Kristen Davis were also second in a time of 5:47.8. Third-place finishes were turned in by Volgelpohl in the 100 (13.8), Davis in the 1600 (6:49.0), seventh-grader Angela Dickerson in the 200 (33.1), and seventh-grader Paige Helmke in the pole vault (5-6).

Girls Lose Close Dual Meet at Otsego

posted Apr 23, 2018, 8:07 PM by Steve Barr

4/23/18 - The girls track and field team lost a 64-59 decision in a dual meet at Otsego.  Woodmore won six events led by seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl who took the 400 (1:07.8) and the 800 (2:44.0).  Eighth-grader Karys Becerra won the shot put (29-5), eighth-grader Sophia O'Neill won the discus (63-3), seventh-grader Macey Bauder won the long jump (11-11) and seventh-grader Paige Helmke took the pole vault clearing 6-0.  Earning second-place points was O'Neill in the shot put (26-4), Becerra in the discus (59-3), eighth-grader Sidney Wank in the high jump (4-2), 100 hurdles (19.0), and 200 hurdles (35.8), seventh-grader Jordan Beam in the pole vault (6-0), and eighth-grader Kristen Davis in the 1600 (6:58.0).

Woodmore Wins Tri-Meet at Fostoria

posted Apr 18, 2018, 5:01 PM by Steve Barr

4/18/18 - The girls middle school track and field team won a tri-meet at Fostoria with 258 points.  Fostoria finished with 90 points and Fostoria St. Wendelin had eight points.  The girls team won 14 of the 15 events, losing only the 800.  Eighth-grader Sidney Wank won three events taking the 100 hurdles (20.8), the 200 hurdles (56.9), and the high jump (4-2).  Seventh-grader Macey Bauder took the top spot in two events winning the 100 (14.8) and the 400 (1:09.0).  Also winning individual events was seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl (200, 30.8), eighth-grader Kristen Davis (1600, 5:54.2), seventh-grader Jordan Beam (pole vault, 5-6), eighth-grader Cheyenne Lopez (long jump, 12-0), eighth-grader Karys Becerra (shot put, 25-4), and eighth-grader Sophia O'Neill (discus, 68-3).  Woodmore won all three relay events.  The 400 foursome of Becerra, eighth-grader Nikki Juergens, eighth-grader Huntergrace Overmyer, and seventh-grader Melanie Hunt won in a time of 1:11.2.  The 800 group ran a time of 2:15.3 and was comprised of seventh-grader Sophia Bittel, Hunt, seventh-grader Rahzia Rios, and Davis.  And, the 1600 relay team of seventh-grader Alayna Hahn, eighth-grader Lexie Villareal, Rios, and Davis won in a time of 5:45.6.

Meet Today Cancelled

posted Apr 16, 2018, 8:07 AM by Steve Barr

4/16/18 - The middle school boys and girls track meet this afternoon vs. Eastwood has been cancelled.

Woodmore Second at Lakota

posted Apr 13, 2018, 9:54 PM by Steve Barr

4/13/18 - The girls track and field team took second in the 12-team Lakota Invitational with 67 points.  Swanton took the team title with 101 points.  The Wildcats had a double winner as seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl won the 1600 with a time of 5:46.0 and she also was the winner of the 800 in a time of 2:38.7.  Vogelpohl was also a member of the 1600 relay team which placed second in a time of 4:50.2.  She was joined by seventh-grader Rahzia Rios, seventh-grader Macey Bauder, and seventh-grader Jordan Beam on the relay team.  Also earning second-place points for the Wildcats was eighth-grader Sidney Wank in the high jump where she cleared 4-6.  Rios earned a third-place finish in the 400 with a time of 1:09.3.  Other placers (the top eight in each event scored team points) included: Bauder in the 100 (5th, 14.4) and 800 (6th, 2:50.3), the 400 relay team of seventh-grader Sophia Bittel, seventh-grader Alayna Hahn, eighth-grader Karys Becerra, and eighth-grader Cheyenne Lopez who were timed in 1:02.5 to place eighth, Rios in the 200 (5th, 30.4), Becerra in the shot put (5th, 29-3), eighth-grader Sophia O'Neill in the discus (6th, 67-10), seventh-grader Paige Helmke in the pole vault (5th, 5-6), and the 800 relay foursome of Bittel, Lopez, seventh-grader Melanie Hunt, and Hahn in a time of 2:16.7 to place seventh.

1-10 of 23