Athletics‎ > ‎Cross Country‎ > ‎

Boys Cross Country News

Girls are First and Boys Second at NBC Jamboree

posted Sep 18, 2018, 5:27 PM by Steve Barr

9/18/18 - The girls team had seven of the top 11 runners to easily win the Northern Buckeye Conference Jamboree at Mary Jane Thurstin Park while the boys team finished second.  The girls team had 21 team points to outdistance Eastwood (43) and Genoa (74).  Eighth-grader Olivia Vogelpohl won the race with a time of 13:34.31 while eight-grade teammate Macey Bauder was right behind in second-place running 14:08.23.  Eighth-grader Jordan Beam finished fifth in 14:56.65 and seventh-grader Madison Hammer was sixth in 15:12.04.  Seventh-grader Emma Hammer was seventh in 15:26.46, seventh-grader Emily Kerecz was 10th in 15:40.52, and seventh-grader Molly McCarthy was 11th in 15:46.11.  Seventh-grader Kylie Cordy was 20th in a time of 16:35.51 and seventh-grader Lily Myers was 32nd in 19:52.38.  The boys team also claimed the individual champion as seventh-grader Lance Overmyer took the top spot running a time of 12:23.85.  Eighth-grader Richard Torres was ninth in 14:10.29 and seventh-grader Gabe Garcia was 10th in 14:12.85.  Eighth-grader Brendan Hammer was 29th in 17:41.56, seventh-grader Camden Knepper was 32nd in 19:00.80, and eighth-grader Logan Hernandez was 36th in a time of 19:44.01.  The boys team had 59 team points to finish behind only Genoa (24 points).

Girls Second; Boys Seventh at Lakota

posted Sep 15, 2018, 11:12 AM by Steve Barr   [ updated Sep 15, 2018, 11:30 AM ]

9/15/18 - The girls cross country team placed second and the boys seventh at the Myron Cline Cross Country Invitational hosted by Lakota.  The girls team finished with 75 team points, just five more than team champion Liberty Center.  The boys had 196 team points as Van Buren won the team championship with 89 points.  The girls were paced by eighth-grader Olivia Vogelpohl who was second individually with a time of 12:51.71.  Emelia Simmons from Gibsonburg was the top runner with a time of 12:29.44.  Eighth-grader Macey Bauder ran a time of 13:36.30 to place 14th and eighth-grader Jordan Beam was right behind in a time of 13:43.03 to place 16th.  Seventh-grader Emily Kerecz finished 21st in a time of 14:09.85, seventh-grader Maddie Hammer ran 14:29.75 to place 27th, seventh-grader Emma Hammer was 28th in 14:29.93, seventh-grader Molly McCarthy ran 14:50.72 to place 38th, seventh-grader Kylie Cordy ran 15:27.48 to place 58th, and seventh-grader Lily Myers was 115th in a time of 19:16.42.  For the boys, seventh-grader Lance Overmyer finished third in a time of 11:41.92.  Mitchell Rosser from Lokota won the race in a time of 11:19.68 .  Seventh-grader Gabe Garcia was 14th in 12:54.48, eighth-grader Richard Torres was 26th in 13:35.05, eighth-grader Brendan Hammer was 104th in 15:56.88, eighth-grader Logan Hernandez was 134th in 17:48.97, and seventh-grader Camden Knepper was 136th in 18:08.52.  There were 153 runners in the boys race and 140 in the girls race.

Girls Third; Boys 20th at Tiffin Carnival

posted Sep 10, 2018, 7:39 AM by Steve Barr   [ updated Sep 10, 2018, 7:40 AM ]

9/8/18 - The boys and girls middle school cross country teams ran in the the Tiffin Carnival and each team had a top five individual finisher while the girls finished third as a team and the boys 20th.  Eighth-grader Olivia Vogelpohl led the girls team with a second place finish running a time of 12:50.6.  The winner, Ava Turner from Fort Loramie, ran 12:20.5.  There were 199 runners in the race.  Woodmore had 145 team points.  Eighth-grader Macy Bauder finished 16th in a time of 13:19.3 and eighth-grade Jordan Beam ran 13:33.5 to place 27th.  Seventh-grader Emily Kerecz placed 55th in a time of 14:33.6, seventh-grader Maddie Hammer was 71st in 14:49.1, seventh-grader Molly McCarthy was 74th in a time of 14:54.6, and seventh-grader Emma Hammer was timed in 15:15.6 to place 90th.  The boys had 475 team points and were led by the fourth-place finish of seventh-grader Lance Overmyer who ran a time of 11:43.6.  Seventh-grader Gabe Garcia was 46th in a time of 13:02.3, eighth-grader Richard Torres ran 14:12.9 to place 101st, eighth-grader Brendan Hammer was 182nd with a time of 16:32.3, eighth-grader Logan Hernandez was 205th in 18:04.5, and seventh-grader Camden Knepper was 214th in 18:47.3  There were 219 runners in the race.  Two of the girls runners ran in an open race with seventh-grader Kylie Cordy placing 82nd in a time of 16:14.8 and seventh-grader Lily Myers finishing 208th in 18:42.5.

Girls Second; Boys 15th at Grove Invitational

posted Sep 1, 2018, 2:26 PM by Steve Barr

9/1/18 - The girls middle school cross country team placed second in the Grove Invitational while the boys placed 15th.  The girls team finished with 102 points led by eighth-grader Olivia Vogelpohl who took the individual title running a time of 12:37.3.  Eighth-grader Macey Bauder placed 10th in a time of 13:49.7 and eighth-grader Jordan Beam ran 13:54.3 to place 14th.  Seventh-grader Maddie Hammer placed 36th in a time of 15:13.4, seventh-grader Molly McCarthy was 41st in a time of 15:18.3, seventh-grader Emily Kerecz was 43rd in a time of 15:22.9, and seventh-grader Emma Hammer was 45th in 15:25.3.  The boys team had 375 points with seventh-grader Lance Overmyer finishing 11th in a time of 12:11.4.  Eighth-grader Richard Torres was 51st in a time of 13:44.2 and seventh-grader Gabe Garcia was 53rd in a time of 13:47.1.  Eighth-grader Brendan Hammer placed 125th in 16:27.7, eighth-grader Logan Hernandez was 138th in 17:58.7, and seventh-grader Camden Knepper placed 140th running 18:22.7.

Girls First; Boys Second at NBC Jamboree

posted Aug 28, 2018, 5:38 PM by Steve Barr

8/28/18 - The middle school girls cross country team had the top three finishers to win the team title at the NBC Jamboree hosted by Elmwood while the boys team was second to Genoa. The girls had 18 team points to finish ahead of Eastwood (39 pts.) in the team race.  Eighth-grader Olivia Vogelpohl won the race with a time of 13:56, just ahead of eighth-grade teammates Macey Bauder and Jordan Beam who were second and third, respectively.  Bauder ran a time of 14:50 and Beam was timed in 14:56.  Seventh-grader Maddie Hammer was fifth in the race with a time of 15:48.  Seventh-grader Emma Hammer finished 12th in 16:09, seventh-grader Molly McCarthy was 14th in a time of 16:39, seventh-grader Emily Kerecz was 25th in 18:15, seventh-grader Kylie Cordy was 26th in 18:25, and seventh-grader Lily Myers was 36th in a time of 22:45.  The boys team had 59 points to place behind only Genoa which had 23 points.  Seventh-grader Lance Overmyer was second in the race running 12:49 to finish behind only Dan Stuller from Genoa who ran 12:42.  Seventh-grader Gabe Garcia placed ninth in a time of 14:44, Rickey Torres was 22nd in a time of 16:44, eighth-grader Brendan Hammer was 28th in 18:26, seventh-grader Camden Knepper was 35th in 20:32, and eighth-grader Logan Hernandez was 37th in 20:49.

Girls Second, Boys 12th to Open Season

posted Aug 25, 2018, 6:30 PM by Steve Barr

8/25/18 - The girls cross country team placed second and the boys were 12th in the Seneca East Tiger Classic.  Both teams competed in the Orange division.  The girls had 141 team points to place behind only Marysville (81 points) in the 13-team invitational.  Eighth-grader Olivia Vogelpohl was the individual champion winning the race with a time of 12:51.72.  Eighth-grader Macey Bauder ran 14:01.07 to place 10th and eighth-grader Jordan Beam placed 12th in a time of 14:13.32.  Seventh-grader Maddie Hammer placed 38th in 15:27.29, seventh-grader Molly McCarthy was 43rd in a time of 15:39.29.  Seventh-grader Emma Hammer placed 44th in a time of 15:41.95 and seventh-grader Emily Kerecz was 47th in 15:43.94.  The boys had 258 team points as seventh-grader Lance Overmyer placed sixth in a time of 12:53.99.  Seventh-grader Gabe Garcia was 32nd running 13:58.69 and eighth-grader Richard Torres was 53rd in a time of 14:51.78.  Eighth-grader Brendan Hammer was 116th in a time of 17:33.09 and eighth-grader Logan Hernandez was 145th in a time of 19:46.33.

Girls Win NBC Title; Boys Fifth

posted Oct 14, 2017, 11:01 AM by Steve Barr

10/14/17 - The girls middle school cross country had the top two runners and put six runners in the top 11 of the Northern Buckeye Conference Championships to easily win the team title with 20 points.  Genoa was the runner-up with 50 points.  Seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl was the individual champion running the 3200 meter course in 13:03.92 while seventh-grader Macey Bauder was the second runner across the finish line in a time of 13:35.44.  Seventh-grader Angela Dickerson placed fourth in a time of 13:41.29, eighth-grader Sidney Wank was seventh running 14:18.13, seventh-grader Jordan Beam ran a time of 14:41.93 to place 10th, and eighth-grader Kristen Davis was 11th in a time of 14:45.24.  There were 33 runners in the race.  On the boys side, the Wildcats placed fifth with 115 points.  Genoa won the team title with 42 points.  Eighth-grader Josh Hobbs finished fourth, in a field of 42 runners, in a time of 12:22.86 to lead the Wildcats.  Evan Hoeft from Genoa was individual champion in a time of 11:57.38.  The next Wildcat across the finish line in the 3200 meter race was seventh-grader Richard Torres in 28th-place with a time of 15:36.40.  Eighth-grader Marty Repka finished 32nd in a time of 16:29.04, seventh-grader Logan Hernandez was 38th in a time of 18:06.87, and eighth-grader Nick Rothert ran 20:55.19 to place 42nd.

Girls Finish 2nd; Boys 12th at Fostoria Meet

posted Oct 7, 2017, 12:48 PM by Steve Barr

10/7/17 - In the final tune-up before the Northern Buckeye Conference Championships next weekend at Eastwood, the middle school cross country team competed at the Fostoria Booster Cross Country Invitational.  The girls team placed second out of six teams with 66 points. Liberty Center took the team title with 38 points.  The boys team was 12th among the 12 teams with 253 points.  In the girls race, seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl was the first Woodmore runner across the finish line in 13:36.23 to place fourth among the 75 runners.  Seventh-grader Macey Bauder placed 12th running 14:25.30 and eighth-grader Sidney Wank finished 26th in a time of 15:14.50.  Seventh-grader Angela Dickerson was 28th in 15:19.52, eighth-grader Kristen Davis was 37th in 15:47.79, and seventh-grader Jordan Beam was 38th in 15:49.21.  On the boys side, eighth-grader Josh Hobbs placed 28th in a time of 13:40.11 while seventh-grader Richard Torres placed 68th in 16:03.25.  Eighth-grader Marty Repka was 74th in 17:00.48, seventh-grader Logan Hernandez ran 18:42.32 to place 90th, and eighth-grader Nick Rothert finished 99th in a time of 22:49.14.

Girls 3rd; Boys 12th at Old Fort Invite

posted Sep 30, 2017, 4:38 PM by Steve Barr

9/30/17 - The girls cross country team put all six runners in the top 41 and finished third as a team with 93 points at the Old Fort Invitational.  The boys team had 292 points and placed 12th.  Seventh-grader Olivia Vogelpohl placed third individually running at a time of 12:36.16 while seventh-grader Macey Bauder placed 8th in a time of 13:26.60.  Eighth-grader Sidney Wank placed 27th in 14:15.24 while seveth-grader Jordan Beam ran 14:9.51 to place 30th, eighth-grader Kristen Davis was 36th in 14:36.06, and seventh-grader Angela Dickerson finished 41st in 14:45.06.  For the boys, eighth-grader Josh Hobbs placed 30th in 12:50.62 and eighth-grader Mason Hablitzel was 63rd in 14:09.37.  Seventh-grader Richard Torres placed 72nd in 14:36.38, eighth-grader Marty Repka was 102nd in 16:19.88, seventh-grader Logan Hernandez placed 107th in 16:53.59, and eighth-grader Nick Rothert was 123rd in 20:22.29.

Girls Win Streak Invite; Boys are Fifth

posted Sep 23, 2017, 7:47 PM by Steve Barr

9/23/17 - Led by individual champ Olivia Vogelpohl, the girls cross country team won the Streak Invitational with 23 points.  The boys team placed fifth with 108 points.  Vogelpohl, a seventh-grader, won the race in a time of 13:13.91.  Seventh-grader Macey Bauder finished fourth in 13:56.54, seventh-grader Angela Dickerson was sixth in 14:24.04, and eighth-grader Sidney Wank was 10th in a time of 14:47.46.  Seventh-grader Jordan Beam was 13th in 15:08.77 and eighth-grader Kristen Davis finished 14th in 15:26.94.  On the boys side, eighth-grader Josh Hobbs was seventh in a time of 13:24.66.  Eighth-grader Mason Hablitzel finished 18th in 14:16.64 and seventh-grader Richard Torres ran 14:58.53 to place 26th.  Other Woodmore runners included: eighth-grader Marty Repka (42nd, 17:06.18), seventh-grader Logan Hernandez (51st, 18:58.35), and eighth-grader Nick Rothert (55th, 23:00.64).

1-10 of 22