Athletics‎ > ‎Boys Track and Field‎ > ‎

Boys Track and Field News


Woodmore Third in NBC Meet

posted May 11, 2018, 6:17 PM by Steve Barr

5/11/18 - The boys track and field team placed third in the Northern Buckeye Conference Championships with 89 points.  Eastwood was the top team with 148 points and Genoa was second with 103 points.  Lake was fourth with 86 points.  Woodmore had two conference champions.  Eighth-grader C.J. Buchanan won the 1600 with a time of 5:17.23, over eight seconds better than the runner-up, and eighth-grader Luke Travis won the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.27, 1.4 seconds better than the second-place finisher.  Buchanan was the runner-up in the 800 with a time of 2:25.22 while Travis was third in the 200 hurdles running 30.22.  Other individuals placing for Woodmore included eighth-grader Gavin Duslak in the 200 (6th, 29.33), eighth-grader Josh Goodwin in the 400 (3rd, 1:01.69), 110 hurdles (5th, 19.05), and 200 hurdles (4th, 31.04), seventh-grader Logan Lopez in the 800 (7th, 2:39.59) and 1600 (8th, 5:45.94), eighth-grader Jared Atkin in the high jump (7th, 4-6) and long jump (7th, 14-9), eighth-grader Josh Hobbs in the pole vault (5th, 6-0), seventh-grader Preston Sorg in the pole vault (7th, 5-6), eighth-grader Lukus Schaub in the long jump (6th, 14-10),and seventh-grader Eli Wolph in the shot put (6th, 33-5).  The 800 relay team of eighth-grader Casey Cousino, Schaub, eighth-grader Gavin Parlette, and eighth-grader Zane Willis placed second with a time of 1:51.01, six-tenths of a second behind the winning team from Eastwood.  The 400 and 1600 relay teams both placed fourth.  The 400 team of Cousino, Schaub, Parlette, and Willis ran a time of 54.19 while the 1600 foursome of Buchanan, Willis, Duslak, and Lopez were timed in 4:21.60.

Wildcats Third at Genoa; NBC Meet on Friday

posted May 8, 2018, 6:14 PM by Steve Barr

5/8/17 - The boys track and field team finished third in a closely-contested tri-meet at Genoa.  Genoa won the meet with 57 points, Lake had 56 points, and Woodmore finished with 48 points.  Eighth-grader Josh Goodwin won three events taking the 110 hurdles (18.8), the 200 hurdles (29.8), and the 400 (1:02.7).  Also winning events was eighth-grader C.J. Buchanan in the 1600 (5:19.8) and eighth-grader Josh Hobbs in the pole vault (7-0).  Earning second-place points was seventh-grader Logan Lopez in the 1600 (5:40.4), Buchanan in the 800 (2:27.3), seventh-grader Preston Sorg in the pole vault (6-0) and the 1600 relay team of Buchanan, eighth-grader Zane Willis, Hobbs, and Lopez in a time of 4:20.0.

Track Team Wins Home Meet

posted May 2, 2018, 7:09 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 2, 2018, 7:15 PM ]

5/2/18 - The middle school boys track and field team had four double winners in winning their home tri-meet with Lake and North Baltimore.  Woodmore finished the meet with 87 points while Lake had 51 points and North Baltimore 11.  Double winners for the Wildcats were eighth-grader Luke Travis in the 110 hurdles (16.1) and 100 (12.4), C.J. Buchanan in the 1600 (5:25.1), and 800 (2:36.0), eighth-grader Jared Atkin in the long jump (15-9) and high jump (4-10), and eighth-grader Josh Hobbs in the 400 (1:07.2) and pole vault (6-6).  Other event winners for the boys included seventh-grader Eli Wolph in the shot put (33-7), eighth-grader Dalton Selhorst in the discus (90-0) and the 1600 relay foursome of Buchanan, eighth-grader Marty Repka, eighth-grader Mason Hablitzel, and Hobbs in a time of 4:54.1.  Second-place finishers included eighth-grader Gavin Duslak in the 200 (27.6), eighth-grader Andrew St. John in the shot put (30-7 1/2), seventh-grader Jacob Roginski in the discus (88-3), seventh-grader Preston Sorg in pole vault (6-6), the 400 relay group of eighth-grader Casey Cousino, eighth-grader Zane Willis, eighth-grader Gavin Parlette, and Duslak in a time of 53.5 and the 800 relay team of Cousino, Willis, eighth-grader Lukus Schaub, and Duslak in a time of 1:56.0.

Boys Win Tri at Elmwood

posted Apr 30, 2018, 8:08 PM by Steve Barr

4/30/18 - The boys middle school track and field team won a tri-meet at Elmwood with 87 points.  Elmwood finished second with 57 points and Arcadia had 10 points.  Woodmore athletes won eight events with eighth-grader Luke Travis taking three of those.  Travis won the 200 (26.55), 110 hurdles (16.79), and the 200 hurdles (29.14).  Eighth-grader Jared Atkin won the high jump (4-10) and long jump (15-2 3/4) and eighth-grader C.J. Buchanan took the 800 (2:32.81) and 1600 (5:22.59).  The other winner was eighth-grader Casey Cousino in the 100 (13.17).  Earning second-place points was eighth-grader Gavin Duslak in the 100 (13.34), eighth-grader Josh Goodwin in the 400 (1:04.10), seventh-grader Logan Lopez in the 800 (2:40.14) and 1600 (5:39.63), eighth-grader Josh Hobbs in the pole vault (5-6), eighth-grader Lukus Schaub in the long jump (14-5 1/2), and eighth-grader Duane Perkins in the discus (95-1).  The 400, 800, and 1600 relays all finished second.

Wildcats are Third at Eastwood

posted Apr 27, 2018, 9:57 PM by Steve Barr

4/27/18 - The boys middle school track and field team was third in the seven-team Eastwood Relays with 69 points.  Eastwood won the team title with 94 points.  The Wildcats won the 440 shuttle hurdle relay as the team of eighth-grader Gavin Parlette, seventh-grader Nick McGuire, eighth-grader Josh Goodwin, and eighth-grader Luke Travis ran a time of 1:15.84 while the long jump threesome of eighth-grader Lukus Schaub (15-3), eighth-grader Zane Willis (15-0 1/4), and Jared Atkin (14-5 3/4) won the event.  Schaub was second individually, Willis third, and Atkin sixth in the long jump.  The 800 sprint medley relay team of eighth-grader Casey Cousino, Travis, McGuire, and Goodwin were second in a time of 1:54.76 while the distance medley team of seventh-grader Logan Lopez, eighth-grader Gavin Duslak, eighth-grader Josh Hobbs, and eighth-grader C.J. Buchanan were second running 13:25.89.  The 1600 relay team of Goodwin, Travis, Lopez, and Buchanan were third in a time of 4:21.01 while Hobbs (6-6) and seventh-grader Preston Sorg (5-6) finished third in the pole vault.  The shot put threesome of seventh-grader Jacob Roginski (35-11), seventh-grader Eli Wolph (30-9) and eighth-grader Drew St. John (29-7) finished third.  Individually, Roginski won the shot put.  The high jump trio of Atkin (4-10), McGuire (4-2), and Parlette (4-2) placed fourth.

Woodmore Second in Home Meet

posted Apr 25, 2018, 7:29 PM by Steve Barr

4/25/18 - The middle school boys track and field team was second in a home tri-meet.  Clyde took team honors with 88 points while Woodmore had 49 and Rossford 16.  Woodmore had three athletes win events.  Eighth-grader Jared Atkin won the long jump with a best of 15-7 1/2, eighth-grader Josh Hobbs took the pole vault clearing 6-0, and seventh-grader Jacob Roginski won the discus with a toss of 88-7.  Earning second-place points was eighth-grader C.J. Buchanan in the 1600 (5:19.0), Atkin in the high jump (5-0), seventh-grader Eli Wolph in the shot put (33-8), and seventh-grader Preston Sorg in the pole vault (5-6).  The 400 relay team of eighth-grader Casey Cousino, eighth-grader Zane Willis, eighth-grader Gavin Parlette, and Atkin was second in a time of 54.5 while the 800 relay team of Cousino, Willis, eighth-grader Brendan Gilbert, and eighth-grader Gavin Duslak were second in 1:52.9.  Third-place finishers included: Cousino in the 100 (13.1), seventh-grader Logan Lopez in the 800 (2:37.1), Duslak in the 200 (28.7), eighth-grader Drew St. John in the discus (83-6), and eighth-grader Lukus Schaub in the long jump (14-11 1/2).

Wildcats Win Dual Meet at Otsego

posted Apr 23, 2018, 7:58 PM by Steve Barr

4/23/18 - The boys track and field team won a close dual meet at Otsego by a 61-57 score.  Woodmore won nine events led by eighth-grader Luke Travis who won the 110 hurdles (16.9), the 200 hurdles (30.66), and the 100 (13.3).  Eighth-grader C.J. Buchanan picked up two wins taking the 1600 (5:22.0) and the 800 (2:31.8).  Other winners for Woodmore was eighth-grader Jared Atkin in the high jump (4-1), eighth-grader Josh Goodwin in the 400 (1:11.0), the 800 relay team of eighth-grader Casey Cousino, eighth-grader Lukus Schaub, eighth-grader Zane Willis, and eighth-grader Gavin Duslak with a time of 1:59.83, and the 400 relay team of Cousino, Schaub, eighth-grader Gavin Parlette, and Atkin in a time of 54.8.  Earning second-place points was: seventh-grader Eli Wolph in the shot put (31-6 1/2), Atkin in the long jump (14-4 1/2), eighth-grader Josh Hobbs in the pole vault (7-0) and 1600 (6:01.0), Goodwin in the 200 hurdles (32.5), and eighth-grader Brendan Gilbert in the  200 (30.5).

Wildcats Win Tri-Meet at Fostoria

posted Apr 18, 2018, 5:10 PM by Steve Barr

4/18 /18 - The boys middle school track and field team won a tri-meet at Fostoria with 279 points while Fostoria had 118 points and Fostoria St. Wendelin had eight points.  The boys team won all but the three relay events in the meet.  Three athletes were double-winners.  Eighth-grader Luke Travis took both hurdle events - the 110 hurdles with a time of 17.7 and the 200 hurdles running 31.6.  Eighth-grader Josh Hobbs took the 1600 with a time of 5:24.0 and the pole vault clearing 6-0.  Eighth-grader Jared Atkin took two of the field events winning the long jump with a best of 16-0 3/4 and the high jump clearing 4-8.  Also winning events was eighth-grader Casey Cousino (100, 13.0), eighth-grader Brendan Gilbert (200, 28.8), seventh-grader Logan Lopez (400, 1:06.1), eighth-grader C.J. Buchanan (800, 2:33.5), seventh-grader Eli Wolph (shot put, 31-8 1/4), and eighth-grader Drew St. John (discus, 80-10).  

Meet Today Cancelled

posted Apr 16, 2018, 8:06 AM by Steve Barr

4/16/18 - The middle school boys and girls track meet this afternoon vs. Eastwood has been cancelled.

Wildcats Win Lakota Invite

posted Apr 13, 2018, 9:38 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated Apr 14, 2018, 1:11 PM ]

4/13/18 - The boys track and field team won the Lakota Invitational with 85.33 points.  There were 14 schools in the meet and Swanton finished second with 75 points.  Woodmore had a placer (top eight in each event scored team points) in all 15 events led by the first-place finish from eighth-grader Luke Travis in the 110 hurdles with a time of 17.5.  Travis was the runner-up in the 200 hurdles with a time of 29.9 and he placed fifth in the 100 with a time of 13.0.  Woodmore had three other second-place finishes.  Eighth-grader C.J. Buchanan ran a time of  5:18.0 in the 1600, eighth-grader Jared Atkin had a best of 14-9 in the long jump to place second, and the 1600 relay team of Buchanan, eighth-grader Josh Hobbs, eighth-grader Zane Willis, and eighth-grader Gavin Duslak ran 4:29.7.  Earning third-place points was Buchanan in the 800 with a time of 2:34.1, Duslak in the 400 with a time of 1:02.6, and the 400 relay team of eighth-grader Casey Cousino, eighth-grader Lukus Schaub, Willis, and Atkin running a time of 53.5.  Other placers in the meet for Woodmore included: seventh-grader Logan Lopez in the 400 (t-8th, 1:06.3), the 800 relay team of Cousino, Willis, Schaub, and Lopez with a time of 1:56.6 to place fifth, Cousino in the 200 (6th, 28.2), Duslak in the 200 (7th, 28.3), seventh-grader Eli Wolph in the shot put (5th, 33-8), eighth-grader Drew St. John in the discus (7th, 83-2), Schaub in the long jump (8th, 13-6 /2), Atkin in the high jump (4th, 4-10), and Hobbs in the pole vault (7th, 7-0).

1-10 of 22